U₃O₈91.89-0.51%FUTURESmodeled

URA vs URNM: Global X Uranium ETF vs Sprott Uranium Miners ETF Compared

Global X Uranium ETF (URA) vs Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) compared — expense ratio, AUM, and holdings, plus which uranium ETF suits which investor.

Informational only — not investment advice.

URAURNM
Typeequityequity
Expense ratio0.69%0.75%
Assets (AUM)$4.59B (Global X, Nov 3, 2026)$1.70B (Sprott, Nov 3, 2026)
Holdings60 holdings25 holdings incl. physical trust
Top 3 holdings (weight, as of)Cameco Corp 22.30%, Sprott Physical Uranium Tr 8.52%, Nexgen Energy Ltd 6.32% (Nov 3, 2026)Cameco Corp. 19.75%, Sprott Physical Uranium Trust 18.13%, NexGen Energy Ltd. 13.01% (Nov 3, 2026)

Which suits which investor?

URA (Global X) is the largest, most liquid uranium ETF and the most diversified — it includes fuel-cycle and nuclear names beyond pure miners, at a lower expense ratio. URNM (Sprott) is a more concentrated pure-play uranium-miner basket with a physical-uranium sleeve, at a higher fee. Investors wanting the broadest, cheapest sector exposure lean URA; those wanting a tighter pure-play miner bet lean URNM.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, URA or URNM?
URA (Global X) is the largest, most liquid uranium ETF and the most diversified — it includes fuel-cycle and nuclear names beyond pure miners, at a lower expense ratio. URNM (Sprott) is a more concentrated pure-play uranium-miner basket with a physical-uranium sleeve, at a higher fee. Investors wanting the broadest, cheapest sector exposure lean URA; those wanting a tighter pure-play miner bet lean URNM. This is information, not investment advice.
What is the difference in fees between URA and URNM?
Global X Uranium ETF (URA) charges a 0.69% expense ratio and Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) charges 0.75%, so URA is cheaper by 0.06 percentage points a year, per the issuers' published figures.
Which is bigger, URA or URNM?
URA reports $4.59B (Global X, Nov 3, 2026) in assets under management and URNM $1.70B (Sprott, Nov 3, 2026), so URA is the larger fund. Each figure is the issuer's net assets as of the date shown (an EODHD estimate where the issuer does not publish one) and moves with flows and prices.
What are the top holdings of URA and URNM?
By weight, per each issuer's published holdings: URA: Cameco Corp 22.30%, Sprott Physical Uranium Tr 8.52%, Nexgen Energy Ltd 6.32% (Nov 3, 2026); URNM: Cameco Corp. 19.75%, Sprott Physical Uranium Trust 18.13%, NexGen Energy Ltd. 13.01% (Nov 3, 2026).

Cite this page

Using our data in an article or report? Please credit Yellowcake Analytics with a link.

Citation

Yellowcake Analytics. "URA vs URNM: Global X Uranium ETF vs Sprott Uranium Miners ETF Compared." Yellowcake Analytics, 2026, https://www.yellowcakeanalytics.com/compare/ura-vs-urnm.

HTML (with link)

<a href="https://www.yellowcakeanalytics.com/compare/ura-vs-urnm">URA vs URNM: Global X Uranium ETF vs Sprott Uranium Miners ETF Compared</a> — Yellowcake Analytics (www.yellowcakeanalytics.com)