URNM ETF Holdings, Expense Ratio & AUM (Sprott Uranium Miners ETF)
Pure-play uranium miners ETF with higher concentration than URA, tracking the VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index. Cameco is the largest holding, with the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust second as a physical-uranium sleeve. Largest holdings: Cameco Corp. 19.75%, Sprott Physical Uranium Trust 18.13% and NexGen Energy Ltd. 13.01% of the fund (Sprott holdings as of Nov 3, 2026).
Tracks: VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index · 25 holdings
Informational only, not investment advice.
URNM key facts
| Fact | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker and exchange | URNM · NYSE Arca |
| Issuer | Sprott |
| Index tracked | VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index |
| Expense ratio | 0.75% |
| AUM | $1.70B (as of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott) |
| Number of holdings | 25 positions (as of Nov 3, 2026) |
| Last close | $41.22 on Nov 4, 2026 |
| 1-year price return | -27.0% (EODHD closes, local currency, Nov 4, 2025 – Nov 4, 2026) |
| 3-year price return | +3.2% (EODHD closes, local currency, Nov 6, 2023 – Nov 4, 2026) |
| Since inception (EODHD history) | +293.1% since Dec 4, 2019 (EODHD closes, to Nov 4, 2026) |
| 1-year NAV return (issuer) | −18.52% (standardized month-end NAV return as of Sep 30, 2026, Sprott) |
Sources: fund type, fees, index and holdings count from the Sprott fund page (verified Oct 28, 2026), holdings table as of Nov 3, 2026; AUM as of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott; last close and price returns from EODHD market data (Nov 4, 2026).
Type
Equity
Expense ratio
0.75%
AUM
$1.70B
as of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott
Holdings
25 holdings
as of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott
Last close
$41.22
EODHD end-of-day, 2026-11-04
1y price return
-27.0%
price return, Nov 4, 2025 – Nov 4, 2026
URNM top 10 holdings
As of Nov 3, 2026 · SprottTop 10 = 81.48% of fund across 25 positions. Weights are Sprott's published figures; cash lines are excluded.
| # | Name | Ticker | Weight | Listing country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameco Corp. | CCJ | 19.75% | United States |
| 2 | Sprott Physical Uranium Trust | SRUUF | 18.13% | Canada |
| 3 | NexGen Energy Ltd. | NXE | 13.01% | United States |
| 4 | CGN Mining Co. Ltd. | 1164 HK | 5.20% | Hong Kong |
| 5 | NAC Kazatomprom JSC | NATKY | 5.17% | United Kingdom |
| 6 | Yellow Cake PLC | YCA LN | 4.88% | United Kingdom |
| 7 | Uranium Energy Corp. | UEC | 4.22% | United States |
| 8 | Denison Mines Corp. | DNN | 3.96% | United States |
| 9 | Paladin Energy Ltd. | PALAF | 3.94% | Australia |
| 10 | Energy Fuels Inc. | UUUU | 3.22% | United States |
Source: Sprott fund page, full holdings, as of Nov 3, 2026; refreshed daily and served from the last stored snapshot when the issuer page is unavailable. Tickers link to our company pages where we track the name.
URNM holdings by listing country
| Listing country | Weight |
|---|---|
| United States | 46.41% |
| Canada | 24.57% |
| Australia | 13.66% |
| United Kingdom | 10.05% |
| Hong Kong | 5.20% |
Country of the listing each position trades on (from the issuer's symbol), not company domicile; as of Nov 3, 2026.
URNM share price
Who this fund is for
Investors who want a more concentrated, pure-play uranium-miner basket than URA, including a physical-uranium sleeve.
Compare and go deeper
Frequently asked questions
- What does URNM hold?
- Pure-play uranium miners ETF with higher concentration than URA, tracking the VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index. Cameco is the largest holding, with the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust second as a physical-uranium sleeve. Largest holdings: Cameco Corp. 19.75%, Sprott Physical Uranium Trust 18.13% and NexGen Energy Ltd. 13.01% of the fund (Sprott holdings as of Nov 3, 2026).
- What is URNM's expense ratio?
- Sprott Uranium Miners ETF charges a 0.75% expense ratio per the fund's most recently published figures. Specialist sector funds run higher fees than broad-market index funds.
- Who is URNM for?
- Investors who want a more concentrated, pure-play uranium-miner basket than URA, including a physical-uranium sleeve.
- What are URNM's top 10 holdings?
- As of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott Uranium Miners ETF's top 10 holdings by weight were Cameco Corp. (19.75%), Sprott Physical Uranium Trust (18.13%), NexGen Energy Ltd. (13.01%), CGN Mining Co. Ltd. (5.20%), NAC Kazatomprom JSC (5.17%), Yellow Cake PLC (4.88%), Uranium Energy Corp. (4.22%), Denison Mines Corp. (3.96%), Paladin Energy Ltd. (3.94%), Energy Fuels Inc. (3.22%), together 81.48% of the fund, per Sprott's published holdings.
- What is URNM's AUM?
- Sprott Uranium Miners ETF had $1.70B in assets under management as of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott. AUM moves with fund flows and the prices of the holdings, so the figure refreshes daily on this page.
- Why does URNM hold the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust?
- URNM tracks the VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index, which includes a physical-uranium sleeve alongside the miners. The Sprott Physical Uranium Trust, which holds uranium oxide in storage, is 18.13% of the fund as of Nov 3, 2026, so part of the fund tracks the uranium price directly rather than through mining equities.
Explore more
Fund type, fees, and holdings come from the issuer's fund page and fact sheets; AUM is Sprott's net-assets figure as of Nov 3, 2026, Sprott; the price chart refreshes from EODHD market data. Informational only, not investment advice.
Cite this page
Using our data in an article or report? Please credit Yellowcake Analytics with a link.
Yellowcake Analytics. "Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM)." Yellowcake Analytics, 2026, https://www.yellowcakeanalytics.com/etfs/URNM.
<a href="https://www.yellowcakeanalytics.com/etfs/URNM">Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM)</a> — Yellowcake Analytics (www.yellowcakeanalytics.com)
The weekly uranium brief
Spot moves, SPUT flows, filings, and contract news, once a week. Plus a free daily CSV of our uranium equity screener snapshot.